logo

100 North Main Street
O'Fallon, MO 63366
Phone: 636-379-5532
Email: [email protected]

©2018-2021 City of O'Fallon, Missouri
 

Cost of Living

O’Fallon has been nationally-recognized as one of the most affordable cities in which to live, build a home and grow a business. As part of the St. Louis Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), O’Fallon residents find that the city offers a very cost efficient way of life.
Cost of Living Index
 Index GroceryHousingUtilitiesTransp.HealthMisc.
St. Louis Metro Area87.398.771.896.487.187.892.5
Mississippi84.693.266.692.389.190.191.4
Kansas86.892.670100.195.4100.390.3
Oklahoma87.994.67393.492.59493.5
Alabama88.19869.2100.792.891.494.1
Tennessee88.59379.491.788.690.492.9
Arkansas88.892.575.690.79185.497.4
Georgia89.796.374.390.395.797.996.6
Indiana89.892.476.496.796.693.995.2
Missouri90.495.478.396.390.494.695.8
Iowa90.498.376.594.198.6101.493.7
New Mexico90.994.684.489.998.597.991.9
Ohio91.697.976.190.799.698.498.7
Michigan91.99180.298.5101.897.896.4
Texas92.391.283.5103.390.994.597
West Virginia93.197.977.188.2104.888.4102.9
Louisiana93.295.686.386.794.99898.4
Nebraska93.998.686.688.9100.49996.8
South Carolina94.2101.880.110593.595.699.4
Illinois94.497.485.295.8106.597.696.7
Kentucky94.593.380.1104.2101.682.2103.7
Wyoming95.7103.581.787.494.5100.2105.5
Wisconsin96.9100.988.698.197.8115.698.9
North Carolina96.997.491.897.295.1111.499.2
North Dakota97.8102.193.793.3105.2114.896.3
Utah97.997.997.693.299.892.899.5
South Dakota98.8101.8112.791.289.796.191.1
Idaho9991.6105.582.898.6101.7100.9
Montana100103.1105.988.195.398.898.6
Florida100.7106.999.6103.1101.798.698.4
Virginia101.596.1111.796.588.799.9100.2
Minnesota101.610590.496.2102.8111.6108.8
Arizona102.1101.8106.2105.298.896.699.7
Pennsylvania104.3109.3100.6109.511295.9102.9
Delaware105.3109.593.3104.311192.9113.7
Colorado106.399.9116.787.910398.8107.4
Nevada106.4110.8118.587113.210199.3
New Hampshire108.699.7110.3115.299.6113.4110.8
Washington111.3109.2116.791.1118.3120.2110.4
New Jersey114.7108.7137104.6106.596.6106.6
Vermont116.3109.5136.7120.6116.498.5104.1
Maine116.6100.4142107.2106.9112.8108.4
Rhode Island118.2108.7124.2125.8111.1105.4118.7
Connecticut120.4101.8137.7132.3112.7112.2114.1
Maryland124.4108.7171.3104110.583.3108
Alaska125.8132.7126.6157111155.8113.7
Oregon131.6109178.190.1125.3115.7118.5
Massachusetts133.2117179.2110.8112.2121.9116.1
California137.5110.3192.7128.5136.1109.5111.3
New York145118.3230.299.2110.6102.5114.8
District of Columbia154.7112.7257.410811091.4122.3
Hawaii187.6157.9313.1169.2141.1112.3126.7

Source: Council for Community & Economic Research (C2ER) survey, 2021

Gateway Arch St. Louis
St. Louis' iconic Gateway Arch
Blank award

Awards and Accolades

Awards and Accolades

Happy graduates at a college graduation

Education

Education

Street of houses

Housing

Housing

Baseball batter takes a swing at an O'Fallon park

Lifestyle

Lifestyle